Maldives Customs Service
Maldives Customs Service sets the rules on what travellers may bring into the country, duty-free allowances and clearance of parcels and goods.
What it helps with
- Packing correctlyProhibited items list.
- Duty-free limitsAllowances.
- Receiving goodsClearance procedures.
About Maldives Customs Service:
Strict rules apply: alcohol, pork products, religious materials for propagation, narcotics and some other items are prohibited or restricted. The site lists allowances and clearance procedures.
Key Features:
- Prohibited items: What you cannot bring.
- Duty-free allowances: Limits for travellers.
- Parcel clearance: Procedures for imports.
How to Get Started:
- Read the traveller guide on customs.gov.mv.
- Check prohibited and restricted items before packing.
- Declare restricted goods on arrival.
- Follow clearance steps for parcels.
Before you use it
- Good to know: Medicines with controlled substances need a prescription and may need prior approval.
- Good to know: Duty-free purchases on departure are allowed at Velana Airport.
Foreign card OK
English available
0
Frequently Asked Questions
- Does Maldives Customs Service work with a foreign bank card in Maldives?
- Yes — Maldives Customs Service accepts foreign-issued cards in Maldives.
- Is Maldives Customs Service available in English?
- Yes, Maldives Customs Service has an English-language interface.
- Do I need a local phone number to use Maldives Customs Service?
- No, an international phone number generally works for Maldives Customs Service.
- Do I need local ID or residency for Maldives Customs Service?
- No, Maldives Customs Service doesn't require local ID or residency for visitors.
- Where can I use Maldives Customs Service?
- Web
- How much does Maldives Customs Service cost?
- Free information; duties per tariff