🇮🇶 Iraq · ⚖️ Legal & Migration
Directorate of Residence Affairs (evisa.iq)
Iraq's residence and e-visa authority, notable for combining online visa processing with the ability to track a residence application's status.
About the Directorate of Residence Affairs
Operating under Iraq's Ministry of Interior, evisa.iq handles both electronic visa applications and residence transaction tracking — describing itself as the official channel for both, rather than splitting these into separate systems.
Key Features
- Electronic Visa Applications: Apply for an Iraqi e-visa online for eligible nationalities.
- Residence Transaction Tracking: Check the status of residence-related applications through the same portal.
- Ministry of Interior Authority: A government-run system rather than a third-party visa processor.
- Combined Digital Services: Visa and residence functions accessible from one site rather than separate offices.
How to Get Started
- Visit evisa.iq/en and check eligibility for your nationality.
- Complete the e-visa application with passport and travel details, if applying for entry.
- For residence matters, use the portal's tracking function to check your application's progress.
- Keep your reference number for any follow-up or in-person steps required.
⚠️ Important Notice
Eligible nationalities and required documents for both e-visa and residence applications can change — verify current requirements on the portal rather than relying on older third-party guides.
💳 Foreign card OK
🌐 English available
🪪 Local ID needed
Quick Facts
- Works with a foreign card
- Yes
- English interface
- Yes
- Needs a local phone number
- No
- Needs local ID or residency
- Yes
⭐ 12
❓ Frequently Asked Questions
Does Directorate of Residence Affairs (evisa.iq) work with a foreign bank card in Iraq?
Yes — Directorate of Residence Affairs (evisa.iq) accepts foreign-issued cards in Iraq.
Is Directorate of Residence Affairs (evisa.iq) available in English?
Yes, Directorate of Residence Affairs (evisa.iq) has an English-language interface.
Do I need a local phone number to use Directorate of Residence Affairs (evisa.iq)?
No, an international phone number generally works for Directorate of Residence Affairs (evisa.iq).
Do I need local ID or residency for Directorate of Residence Affairs (evisa.iq)?
Yes, Directorate of Residence Affairs (evisa.iq) requires local ID or residency status.